Find us on

iconTwitter iconFacebook


Easy to use

Do you want your laundry clean, soft and fresh naturally? Use Soapnuts

Environmentally friendly, sustainably produced, bio-degradable and compostable!

Have you ever worried about how your chemical detergents are affecting the environment, but never found the alternatives satisfactory?

From only 5 pence a wash compared to 25 pence for a standard non-bio, soapnuts are amazingly economical


  • £13.00 for 1kg

  • £8.50 for 500 grams including p+p producing up to an astounding 300 washes and

  • £5.00 for 200 grams including p+p for up to 150    washes

(figures based on using 6 half shells 4 times)

They leave your laundry fresh, clean and soft eliminating the need for softeners.


Because they are natural and chemical free they are gentle on your skin and clothes.


Suitable for sensitive skin, allergy and eczema sufferers.


Soft enough for your whole family.

Just put 6-8 half shells or equivalent in pieces into a cotton bag (or knotted sock) place in your washing machine, wash on your usual cycle (40 degrees ideally)

If you want your laundry fragranced add a few drops of essential oil in the softener drawer.  

Your washing will come out fresh, clean and soft.

Click above for full instructions.

shop 1kg WP_20151012_12_52_00_Pro

What are Soapnuts?

Like a sample?


Soapnuts grow (wild-crafted) on trees in India and Nepal; the shells contain “Saponin” a natural soap, the nuts inside are used in the pharmaceutical industry.


Family name : SAPINDACEAE

Common name : SOAPNUT  

Habitat : Through out India, Nepal in lower forests.

Click above to find out more!

We would love you to try some soapnuts, see for yourself just how great they are.


It's easy enough to do, just click on the picture above and we'll let you know how to do it!

Yes, we know. You've got questions. How can these miraculous little things get my washing sorted.

We've put some FAQ's together. Just click above and if you still have questions, just email us.

what are soapnuts ease of use
shopper 1

Please let us know what you think of your Soapnut Shells, how you use them, do you have any recipe secrets for them?

Is there anything else you would like to see from this website? Please email us and let us know.


If you would like to call us please do, there is an answer phone to take your call if I am not there.

As a busy mum to 3 little boys I am often outside. Clare x

bag seth

In a Soapnut Shell